Privacy Policy

 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) sets out a number of principles that private sector organisations must comply with in the open and transparent collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. These principles are known as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). HerWerk is bound by and endeavours at all times to comply with the APPs.

This privacy policy details how we collect your personal information and how we use, store and disclose that information.

HerWerk is committed to maintaining robust privacy protection for its users. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Site. For purposes of this Agreement, “Site” refers to www.herwerk.com.au. The terms “HerWerk,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to HerWerk,  a Victorian based business. “You” and “User” refers to you, as a user of the Site or the Service. By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information from you when you complete a company review, subscribe to our newsletter or respond to a survey. When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name and email address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

The Personal Information we collect for you may vary depending on how you interact with the Site. For example, to create an account we may ask only for an email address and password. In other circumstances, we may ask you to provide other information. For example, for our company ratings you may be required to provide information such as job title and career level, and you may be invited to provide optional information such as demographic information. We also collect and store certain information associated with actions you take.

 

II. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Personal Information: Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for HerWerk, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In general, the Personal Information you provide may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To send periodic emails (The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries and/or other requests or questions)

Non-Personal Information: In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also may aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to collate and communicate reviews of companies, track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

One of the purposes of the Site is to aggregate and share employment-related information with other Users. Therefore, you should assume that any information (excluding any personally identifiable information) that you submit will be anonymized, aggregated, and made available to other Users of the Site and services. In the event that we provide you with the ability to anonymously post certain comments, we will not include anything personally identifiable with those comments on the Site. However, you should know that our internal records may associate your contact information with such information.

We may use the information we collect to provide you with personalized content, services offered by HerWerk, as well as promotional content and services.

We may use the information we collect to determine relevant search results and provide you with recommended jobs or companies, or to reach out to you about jobs or companies you may be interested in.

We may use the information we collect to provide you with announcements, notifications related to the services we provide, and other communications such as electronic newsletters, promotional e-mails or similar messaging.

We may share certain information that does not identify you personally, but that is unique to your use of the Site, such as job titles that you have entered at the time of registration or on your profile. We do not link this information to personally identifiable information when we provide it to others, such as advertisers, recruiters, or employers.

We may also use the information we collect to conduct research on our Users’ demographics and behaviour based on the information you provide us when you submit information on our site. This research is usually conducted and analysed on an aggregate basis, but may also be combined with Personal Information to help us improve our services.

We may use the information we collect to customise and improve features, performance and support of the site, to provide relevant advertising, including interest-based advertising from us and third parties, to share your saved User Profile with employers, to analyse use of and improve the Site, to create aggregate and statistical data that does not identify you individually and that we can commercialise, and for other purposes that you separately authorise as you interact with the Site.

 

III. DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or providing services to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We also may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect ours or others rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

 

IV. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional email.

 

V. YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

 

VI. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

HerWerk reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your email registration. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

These terms and conditions govern your use of our website. Please read the terms in full before you use this website. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use this website. Using the site implies that you accept these terms. We do occasionally update these terms, so please refer back to them in the future.

 

VII. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please don’t hesitate to contact us by sending an email to hello@herwerk.com.au